Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Lupin III: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna’ Category

5. Fate/zero 18:

Fate/zero of the Dead

To be honest, I couldn’t buy all this “zOMG TRAGEDY IN PEACEFUL VILLAGE” happening because it felt like a forced asspull to create “the shitty evil despicable daddy and the traumatized clueless son” trope, which didn’t work for me by the way. I felt a little bit sorry for his dad, and was baffled by what Kiritsugu did. When Kiritsugu was a cool mysterious character before, he could be thought of as a grownup version of some messed up kid now. That’s such an undesirable chara-development which was used a bit too much in shows like the 1st Naruto, therefore I suggest for it to be included in a list of what could be called “chara-development cliches”. Ahem, enough ranting anyway, let us pretend that was a valid excuse to bring one of the better animated zombie rising productions in recent memory. *lol totally ignoring the purpose of this post lol*

4. Lupin III: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna 6:

Fujiko/We Having a Gothic Nightmare

I was hearing a goddamn distressing noise and I thought there was something wrong with the sound, then I remembered I was watching arty Rupan Sansei haha! It wasn’t just bizarre fragments of Fujiko’s memories this time, I mean this flashback scene was indeed bizarre but also very, very, VERY disgusting which ended up being extremely disturbing to watch. Owl-men examining young Fujiko ojousama was sure creepy as hell, but it’s the image of defenseless loli!Fujiko with her mouth opened and drooling saliva coming out that will remain unpleasantly stuck in my mind.

3. Natsuiro Kiseki 6:

How It Feels Seeing Your Own Mistakes

“Maybe” non of us will ever experience such thing in reality, but that doesn’t mean we can’t relate to the kind of  frustration Natsumi felt as she was watching her other-self doing mistakes she learned how to avoid. On the contrary, we all should be able to relate. I mean, didn’t you ever watch a video of yourself and was like “shit I shouldn’t have embarrassed myself like that”? Or once looked at your exam paper and regretted how stupid your mistakes were? Or even worse, as you just got out of an oral/discussion exam and you started remembering all the things you shouldn’t have said, or forgot what you knew you should’ve said? Damn that upsetting feel, I kind of envy Natsumi for having a chance to yell at herself like that..

2. Sakamichi no Apollon 5:

The Bittersweet Onigiri Of Love

Man, that scene was just like 10 seconds and it was still my favorite part in this episode. Have you ever tasted a food that made you feel unreasonably happy and then the moment you realized reality couldn’t be that sweet you saw your falling tears? I bet those were exactly Kaoru’s thoughts when he tasted the onigiri made by his unrequited love interest, Ritsuko. And I must give credit to the brilliant direction here, the hums in background, the starry night sky, and the reflection of Kaoru’s face all set the most perfect mood for such moment to break.

1. Hyouka 3:

The Pendulum of DokiDoki

The epitome of dokidoki! I know I should change the site banner to this SYMBOLIC pendulum now if I weren’t lazy to do so. Oh really no kidding, I couldn’t get enough of the intro scene in the latest episode of Hyouka! The atmosphere felt fluffy and pinkish, the speed of swinging pendulum matched that of heartbeats, and the direct gaze upon Chitanda’s feminine figure brought everything to a stop. The pendulum stopped, and Houtarou skipped a heartbeat. Dammit, how that delivered! Time moved with faster pace afterward, Houtarou was anticipating a confession from Chitanda yet acting as he couldn’t care less, but it was obvious! The awaited moment was drawing close. Suddenly, atmosphere turned back gray, and pendulum was altered circular instead of heart-shaped as before. Looking at Chitanda again, Houtarou woke up from his sugary daydream, and I think I was more disappointed than he was. I hereby declare myself an official shipper of Houtarou x Chitanda to the end, very end, very very end.

Readers DokiDoki Spring 12 Week 4:
Every Minute Counts!

~Spring Season Watchlist~

1. Accel World

2. Eureka Seven AO

3. Fate/zero

4. Hunter X Hunter

5. Jormungand

6. Kuroko no Basuke

7. Lupin III: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna

8. Natsuiro Kiseki

9. Sakamichi no Apollon

10.Tsuritama

11.Uchuu Kyoudai

12.Hyouka

13.AKB0048

Read Full Post »

5. Eureka Seven AO 4:

That Awkward Feel

When you praise someone for being such a nice person, and in the next moment you find out he/she was selling you out all along. Ao’s face is my face when that happened here, I would’ve even wanted to vomit the food they just fed me. Still, Ao did a pretty good job not saying a word after that. He just left the bowls on table and left. I believe silence sometimes has the ability to send heavier messages than screaming to your heart’s content. Silence was indeed very effective in this situation as it overburdened Ms. Two-Face with extreme frustration. So yeah, I had to bring it up here since I had emotional cramps myself watching this scene.

4. Lupin III: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna 5:

Dueling in Style

I had no previous exposure to Lupin III franchise before, so I ended up liking Jigen and Lupin most from their appearances in the past episodes. It was awesome to see them again, up against each others starring in one episode this time. That was like a double dose of awesome for our viewing pleasure. I tried but I couldn’t choose any particular moment to talk about, only because every line of witty dialogue they exchanged was so exciting to sit through! This could be an excuse for me to get away with it without failing miserably at explaining what an excellent episode of Lupin III this was, but must be a valid excuse nevertheless. :p

3. UN-GO 0 Inga-ron:

Paradoxical Truth

I think it’s a pain to talk about UN-GO because of how crammed with ideas it is. You can take a single scene and form a whole post out of it, and it might not make sense if you didn’t bring up other stuff from other scenes to link them together and make your point. Now despite what I just said, I think I’ll end up doing that here. If you had commited a crime, then you claimed that you have supernatural powers which, unless a person has contradictory evidence in his mind, make whatever you say becomes the truth. And so you accused another person of committing that crime. Then you ordered that the true criminal be shot down. Who will take the bullet then?……. I know how quite difficult it is to come up with the answer, and I’m not ready to spoil it for you. It’s really the biggest part of UN-GO’s charm solving these types of complicated mysteries in a way that makes perfect sense, only after messing up *so much* with your head.

2. Natsuiro Kiseki 5:

Every Minute Counts!

I have no choice but to adore Natsukise for how lighthearted it is. This episode had the simplest premise so far, and with that alone it was still able to amaze me in an unexpected way. It was when Natsumi, Saki, and Rinko were sitting on a bench worrying about not getting in contact with Yuka for days because of her cold. Just when they realized how precious every moment they spend together is, they immediately started running to the magical rock to wish for Yuka’s cure: “Let’s wish on the big rock that Yuka’s cold will go away!” “Every day she’s sick is less time we can spend together!” “And that’s a wasted time!”. For me, that wasn’t brilliant just because it fleshed out how really close to each others these four are, but also because it touched the subject of how important time is. Especially the time that you can spend with your special ones is irreplaceable. Now I admit being a maniac when it comes to time, I consider every minute of my life countable even miserable ones *lol* so I appreciated it when the girls went as far as seeking the supernatural to make better worth of just a few days of their summer time.

1. Sakamichi no Apollon 4:

Regrettable Prejudice

Well, it might be kind of extreme to go as far as crying when you regret something you said, but it’s so like Kaoru to do that haha! Just kidding here, I don’t think that’s what made Kaoru cry, it was actually how Sentarou replied to his unfair accusations with sincere kindness. Which is totally like Sentarou by the way! It was an overwhelming mixture of embarrassment and happiness among many other unsorted feelings, that can make anyone with a living heart cry. I liked the way Sentarou sighed that he said too much and stopped sharing more sad memories of himself, that kind of blunt honesty is also a part of what makes him such a charming individual. It was adorable how Kaoru immediately sorted out his feelings and started playing the organ with Sentarou afterward, it was well portrayed how they were pictured as their childhood selves practicing music together, and it was so touching. I know, I’m not planning to hide it, I was very terribly moved. ;-;

Readers DokiDoki Spring 12 Week 3:
“Kisamara! You feel no shame at all?!”

~Spring Season Watchlist~

1. Accel World

2. Eureka Seven AO

3. Fate/zero

4. Hunter X Hunter

5. Jormungand

6. Kuroko no Basuke

7. Lupin III: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna

8. Natsuiro Kiseki

9. Sakamichi no Apollon

10.Tsuritama

11.Uchuu Kyoudai

12.Hyouka

13.AKB0048 -NEW-

14.Sankarea -DROPPED-

Read Full Post »

I’m giving a shout like everyone else, Spring 2012 is shaping up to be one of the best seasons for anime! I’m stuck with the biggest watchlist since I started watching anime weekly, and it seems more diverse than ever. So then comes crossing my fingers that we don’t get disappointed halfway, but I’m also pretty optimistic now. Having big list of shows gave me troubles picking up the moments I really wanted to share, and I might have messed up a little and cheated by choosing the stuff that doesn’t require me to think about what to write haha! Oh and I kinda felt like experimenting to tempt more people to skim through these posts, so I added a poll this week just because. :p

As silly as this sounds, let’s dokidoki now:

5. Fate/zero 14:

“Matte, Maiya!…”

I’m surprised at how much I missed that grim tone of Kiritsugu, I can keep listening to the way he says “Maiya!..” for hours without getting bored haha!

4. Mirai Nikki 25:

SUDDENLY BERSERK ACTION *GASP*

I dunno how I feel about the way the plot is progressing right now, and I find myself disliking Murmur since she became relevant to it, but all that aside I still immensely enjoyed the fight scene with Ninth! Seeing such fluidity in each movement reminded me of the rare occasions in good old Naruto anime where a special team was called to animate the important battles in a ridiculous “kneading” style, or that’s how I like to imagine how it was haha.. *gotta thank Asread for wasting all their budget on that*

3.  Kuroko no Basuke 1:

“I will be your shadow.”

Because the stronger the light, the darker its shadow. It’s simple, get it? YEP THAT SHOUNEN LOGIC THAT I LOVE. Just keep making sense of stuff that doesn’t make sense and I’ll keep getting hyped for you Kuroko!

2. Sakamichi no Apollon 1:

Feel them drums!!!

Was it the jazz itself? Or was it that dynamic percussion animation that had me drop my jaw in awe? Add to that Sentarou being such a fascinating individual so him on drums brought further flavor of charm, and then I could not resist.

1.  Lupin III: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna 2:

Love Noir

I was torn between the moment in the coffin and the moment with the empty gun. I ended up choosing the scene where Jigen got confused when all the emotions he kept suppressing abruptly slipped through to the surface. I could see everything in the sudden change in his expressions, and my god that was fantastic! Plus the great BGM that was playing, and *ahem* Jigen’s shockingly handsome smile. The ice-breaking moment of suicidal romance couldn’t fit in any better place other than a coffin for the dead, and the way it rolled was just damn perfect!

EXTRA:

~Spring Season Current Watchlist~

1. Accel World

2. Eureka Seven AO

3. Fate/zero

4. Hunter X Hunter

5. Jormungand

6. Kuroko no Basuke

7. Lupin III: Mine Fujiko to iu Onna

8. Natsuiro Kiseki

9. Sakamichi no Apollon

10.Tsuritama

11.Uchuu Kyoudai

12.Ozuma *err so tempted to drop this*

Read Full Post »